kerry spencer obituary
[…] Kerry Todd Hawkins Crane Hill. 850.) King v. State, 595 So.2d 539 (Ala.Cr.App.1991); Kennedy v. State, 472 So.2d 1092 (Ala.Cr.App.1984). . The circuit court must consider evidence offered in mitigation, but it is not obliged to find that the evidence constitutes a mitigating circumstance. Copyright 2023 Echovita Inc. All rights reserved. A celebration of life will be held at the Spencer household on May 15 at 2:00 pm. Spencer concedes that, although he requested an instruction on voluntary intoxication, he did not object to the lack of the now requested instructions. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. You know, that occasionally happens. Every memory left on the online obituary will be automatically included in this book.