motion to strike complaint california
[…] Some clerks will try to tell you that you must give the same notice as a motion to quash, this is not true. I highly recommend him and Talkov Attorney Nick Moss at Talkov Law handles my partition action case most proficiently.He has given me valuable advice throughout the course of the case. You can explore additional available newsletters here. Planning Pack, Home Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. This includes striking an unverified answer to a verified complaint. I highly recommend Talkov Law Corp. Nick Moss is great!